[ Home ] [ Register Now ]  [Register Online] [ Daily Schedule ]  [ Hotel Info] [ Opening Banquet ]
[ Speakers and Lectures ][ Tours and Field Trips ]  [CSSA Website] [ Vendors] [Transporation and Map ]

Day 1 - Wednesday July 26
1:00 - 9:00 pm Registration

   
Day 2 - Thursday July 27

8:00 am - 9:00 pm Registration
Times vary Field Trips Departures
6:00 pm- 9:00 pm Welcome reception
6:00 pm- 7:00 pm Purchase early-bird shopping raffle tickets.
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Shopping by raffle winners
8:00 pm to 10:00 pm Plant sales open to all convention attendees

Day 3 - Friday July 28
   
7:00am - 9:00pm Registration
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Plant sales
7:00 am- 5:00pm Book and Art Sales
7:00 am - 5:00pm CACSS Hospitality Tables
8:30 am- 9:00 am Welcome and opening comments
9:00 am Joel Lode’, Taxonomy of the Cactaceae
10:00 am Marcia Tatroe, Rocking with Cacti and Succulents
11:00 am Chuck Hanson, Pangui Ecuador
12:00 noon - 1:30 pm Lunch and sales
1:30 pm Mark Dimmitt, Sonora Mexico
2:30 pm Jane Evans, Lithops from the Storm Collection to Present
3:30 pm Gideon Smith, The Aloes of South Africa
4:30 pm Newsletter Editor Meeting & others
6:00 pm Cash bar
6:30 pm Opening banquet; CSSA awards
8:00 pm Keynote speaker: Rob Wallace, The Sex Lives of Cacti & Succulents

Day 4 - Saturday July 29
   
8:00 am - 9:00 pm Registration
8:15 am - 8:30 am Good morning and daily announcements, comments
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Plant sales
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Book and Art Sales
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Hospitality Table
8:30 am Graham Charles, The Genus Matucana
9:30 am Bob Webb, The Sansevierias
10:30 am Peter Breslin, Cacti of Arizona, featured in new book
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Lunch and sales
1:00 pm Woody Minnich, The New and Rare Cacti & Succulents of Mexico
2:00 pm Gideon Smith, Succulents of South Africa
3:00 pm Marlon Machado, The Cacti of Brazil
4:30 pm Affilitate Meeting
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner on your own
7:30 pm Rare plant, book and Art auction

Day 5 - Sunday July 30
   
8:00 am- 11:30 pm Registration
8:00 am- 4:00 pm Plant sales
8:00 am- 4:00 pm Book and Art Sales
8:00 am- 4:00 pm Hospitality Table
8:15 am - 8:30 am Good morning and daily announcements
8:30 am Ernesto Sandoval, Propagation of Cacti and Succulents
9:30 am Graham Charles, Columnar Cacti of Peru
10:30 am Mark Dimmitt, The Adeniums
11:30 am- 1:00 pm Lunch and sales
1:00 pm Marlon Machado, The Succulents of Brazil
2:00 pm Marcia Tatroe, Cold Hardy Cacti & Succulents in pots
3:00 pm Joel Lode’, Succulents of Somalia or The Canary Islands
4:00 pm Closing, Thank You, and comments
4:00 pm Take down and close of Hospitality tables
5:00 pm Dinner on you own
Previous Conventions: