Day 1 - Wednesday July 26
1:00 - 9:00 pm Registration

   
Day 2 - Thursday July 27

8:00 am - 9:00 pm Registration
Times vary Field Trips Departures
6:00 pm- 9:00 pm Welcome reception
6:00 pm- 7:00 pm Purchase early-bird shopping raffle tickets.
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Shopping by raffle winners
8:00 pm to 10:00 pm Plant sales open to all convention attendees

Day 3 - Friday July 28
   
7:00am - 9:00pm Registration
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Plant sales
7:00 am- 5:00pm Book and Art Sales
7:00 am - 5:00pm CACSS Hospitality Tables
8:30 am- 9:00 am Welcome and opening comments
9:00 am Joel Lode’, "Taxonomy of the Cactaceae"
10:00 am Marcia Tatroe, "Rocking with Cacti and Succulents"
11:00 am Chuck Hanson, "Where did I go Wrong?"
12:00 noon - 1:30 pm Lunch and sales
1:30 pm Mark Dimmitt, "Sonora Mexico"
2:30 pm Jane Evans, "Lithops in Cultivation, from Ed Storms to Living Stones Nursery"
3:30 pm Gideon Smith, "The Aloes of South Africa"
4:30 pm Newsletter Editor Meeting & others
6:00 pm Cash bar
6:30 pm Banquet; CSSA awards
8:00 pm Keynote speakerRob Wallace, "The Sex Lives of Cacti & Succulents"

Day 4 - Saturday July 29
   
8:00 am - 9:00 pm Registration
8:15 am - 8:30 am Good morning and daily announcements, comments
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Plant sales
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Book and Art Sales
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Hospitality Table
8:30 am Graham Charles, "Matucana, in Habitat and in Culture"
9:30 am Bob Webb, "The Sansevierias"
10:30 am Peter Breslin, "Cacti of Arizona", featured in new book
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Lunch and sales
1:00 pm Woody Minnich, "The New, Rare and Seldom seen
Cacti and Succulents of Mexico"
2:00 pm Gideon Smith, "Succulents of South Africa"
3:00 pm Marlon Machado, "The Cacti of Brazil"
4:30 pm Affilitate Meeting
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner on your own
7:30 pm Rare plant, book and art auction

Day 5 - Sunday July 30
   
8:00 am- 11:30 am Registration
8:00 am- 4:00 pm Plant sales
8:00 am- 4:00 pm Book and Art Sales
8:00 am- 4:00 pm Hospitality Table
8:15 am - 8:30 am Good morning and daily announcements
8:30 am Ernesto Sandoval, "Propagation of Cacti and Succulents"
9:30 am Graham Charles, "The Columnar Cacti of Peru"
10:30 am Mark Dimmitt, "The Adeniums"
11:30 am- 1:00 pm Lunch and sales
1:00 pm Marlon Machado, "The Succulents of Brazil"
2:00 pm Marcia Tatroe, "Cold Hardy Cacti & Succulents in pots"
3:00 pm Joel Lode’," Socotra, in Search of the Phoenix"
4:00 pm Closing, Thank You, and comments
4:00 pm Take down and close of Hospitality tables
5:00 pm Dinner on you own
Previous Conventions: